Cillian Editing Services – Privacy Policy

Why privacy matters to us.

Cillian Editing Services values your privacy. We are committed to transparency and ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

This privacy policy notice is for www.cillianeditingservices.co.uk and served by Cillian Press Limited, 83 Ducie Street, Manchester M1 2JQ, United Kingdom and governs the privacy of those who use it. The purpose of this policy is to explain when and why we collect personal information while browsing or using this website, including how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others, how we keep it secure and your rights under current laws and regulations. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website.


Policy key definitions:

The term "I", "our", "us", or "we" refers to the business, Cillian Editing Services & Cillian Press Limited. The term "you", "the user" refers to the person(s) using this website.

GDPR means General Data Protection Act.

Cookies mean small files stored on a users computer or device.

Who we are:

Cillian Editing Services is a division of Cillian Press, an independent book publisher based in Manchester, UK. The services that we provide are aimed to help aspiring fiction writers and authors, and to further develop their writing skills in order to increase their chances of commercial success. Using our publishing industry experience, our services aim to bridge the gap between writers and publishers by increasing your book, manuscript or novel’s trade appeal.

How we collect information:

We obtain information about you when you use our website or when you use our services. We may collect usage data using Google Analytics, transactional data using a secure and reputable ecommerce software and submission data using our questionnaire forms.

What Data do we collect:

Usage Data

We obtain information about you when you browse our website. This is known as usage data. We may process data about your use of our website and services. The usage data may include your IP address, geographical location, browser, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation. Your name is not attached to any of this data. To obtain this usage data, we use Google Analytics.

This usage data may be processed for the purposes of analysing the use of the website and services. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely monitoring and improving our website and services.

Transaction Data

When you use our services, we request information for the purposes of account creation and processing your order. We may process information relating to transactions, including purchases of goods and services that you enter into with us and/or through our website. The data we collect from you may include your full name, address, telephone and email details.

The transaction data may be processed for the purpose of supplying the purchased goods and services and keeping proper records of those transactions. The legal basis for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract and our legitimate interests, namely our interest in the proper administration of our website and business OR to administer your account and to provide the services that you have requested from us.

Submission Material Data

Depending on the type of service that you may request, we may require you to complete a manuscript questionnaire form that tells us more about your submitted material along with the submission document itself. The questionnaire data relates only to your work of fiction and does not contain any personal information. The type of submission material data collected might include the current working title for your novel, its genre or its intended audience. For our self publishing services we may ask for other pertinent data such as your intended paperback or ebook formats.

The submission material data may be processed for providing our services to you. The legal basis for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us OR to administer your account and to provide the services that you have requested from us.

Payment Data:

We do not collect or store any bank card information or similar at any point. All payments are processed through a highly reputable and secure third party service.

Why we need it

Usage data may be obtained using Google Analytics to help make sure the site is meeting the needs of its users and to help us make improvements, for example improving site searches.

Transactional data is collected in order to process your order, contact you as part of the literary consulting services that we provide or to respond to any questions or feedback you send us. We also gather your valued feedback to continually improve our book editing services.

Submission material data obtained through our questionnaire forms are used to effectively deliver the service that you have requested. It is may also be used to categorise your order and direct the order to the most appropriate person. Whilst submission material does not contain personal information, we treat this data as confidential and ensure that it is always kept secure.

We may use your information to communicate the full range of services that we offer including any discounted and promotional offers.

What we do with your data

Personal data is stored on our secure accounts system for the purposes of account set up, administration, invoicing and processing orders.

Manuscript questionnaire data is used to identify and catagorise your submitted material so that it is directed to the most appropriate fiction Editor.

Uploaded material submitted to us is immediately transferred to a secure third party storage facility so that it can be accessed by the appropriately assigned Editor solely for the purpose of your requested service. This material is not shared with any third party and is considered strictly confidential.

We may share your personal information internally with any member of our group, namely our Editors. As they are all part of Cillian Editing Services, the contents of this policy will equally apply to each member. All Cillian Editing Services staff will take appropriate measures to ensure that, wherever it is located, your personal information is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. By submitting your personal information to Cillian Editing Services, you agree to this transfer with your consent.

How long we keep your data

We will only retain your personal data and manuscript questionnaire data for as long as it is needed in order to administer your account and to provide the products and services you have requested from us or for as long as the law requires us to.

In general, this means that we will only hold your personal data and manuscript questionnaire data for a minimum of 1 year and a maximum of 7 years.

Once your order has been marked completed, all uploaded manuscript material will be kept for a minimum of 3 months and a maximum of 12 months.

Where your data is processed and stored

We design, build and run our systems to make sure that your data is as safe as possible at any stage, both while it’s processed and when it’s stored. When your data moves beyond our systems we only use trusted partners who each have high standards of user privacy and security.

Your personal data or manuscript data may, throughout the course of its processing at Cillian Editing Services, be transferred outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). Where this is the case, all appropriate technical and legal safeguards will be put in place to ensure that you are afforded the same level of protection as within the EEA.

How we protect your data and keep it secure

We are committed to doing all that we can to keep your data secure. We have set up systems and processes to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure of your data – for example, we protect your data using varying levels of encryption on our website, we enforce only strong passwords, we also ensure that your uploaded manuscript material is immediately moved to a secure third party location. For added protection, when you use our website, all communication between you and us is encrypted. You can verify this by looking out for the green ‘padlock’ icon on your browser. This confirms that the security encryption protocol is in place.

Accessing your information

You have the right to access, modify and delete any information that we store about you. You have the right to request information about how your personal data is processed and the right to request a copy of that personal data. You may also request us to correct any inaccurate personal information. To exercise these rights you are welcome to contact us at info@cillianeditingservices.co.uk. If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

You may also access and update your information directly on the ‘My Account’ screen.

Changes to this policy

We keep our privacy notice under regular review and we may change aspects of this policy. Any changes to this privacy policy will apply to you and your data immediately. You are welcome to come back and review any updates to our privacy policy page. This policy was last updated October 2018.

How to contact us?

If you have any concerns about our privacy practices, the personal data we store or if you wish to file a complaint you can contact us by email info@cillianeditingservices.co.uk or by postal mail to Cillian Press Limited. CES Data Query. 83 Ducie Street, Manchester M1 2JQ. UK.